• en
      • nl

Privacy Policy

IJzerman transport is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Verbreepark 10
2731 BR Benthuizen
The Netherlands

P. IJzerman is the Data Protection Officer of IJzerman transport. He can be reached via yzermantransport@xs4all.nl.

Personal data that we process

IJzerman transport process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
• First and last name
• Gender
• Address data
• Phone number
• E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via yzermantransport@xs4all.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

IJzerman transport processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • You can call, app or e-mail if necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To be able to deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
IJzerman transport does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data
IJzerman transport does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
IJzerman transport does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. IJzerman transport remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

IJzerman transport uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. IJzerman transport uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Change cookie settings

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by IJzerman transport. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to K. IJzerman en zn..

Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek.

IJzerman transport also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the “nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

You can do this via this link

How we protect personal data
IJzerman transport takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at yzermantransport@xs4all.nl.